Date of Discovery: March 17, 1989
Location of Discovery: Lakewood, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1989
State of Remains: Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Police shooting
Estimated Age: 22-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'7"
Weight: 183 lbs.
Hair: Brown and thinning. Receding hairline.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 2" scar on top of head.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: White, rust, black pullover shirt; blue Levi's size 34x36; "The Winner II" gray tennis shoes from Sears, size 13.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was involved in a shooting with an armored car transportation officer at a Vons Market at 4001 Hardwick Street in Lakewood, California on March 17, 1989.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1989-02953
NCIC Case Number: U879202704
NamUs Case Number: 3990
Former Hot Case Number: 1417
Added: 2/17/09; Last Updated: 7/2/19