3277DMBC - Joshua Paul Lacerte

1

Name: Joshua Paul Lacerte
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: May 1, 1998
Location Last Seen: Cache Creek, British Columbia, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1969
Age: 29 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 165 cm.
Weight: 63 kg.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Joshua Paul Buck
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medical: He is known to have suffered from drug addiction, but maintained contact with his family.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Lacerte was last seen by his family in Cache Creek, British Columbia in May of 1998.

Subsequent to that, investigators believe that the last time Joshua has made contact with family or friends was in July of 1999. Since then, there is no evidence of him being seen, or having any contact with family, friends, or any agencies in British Columbia or the rest of Canada. His concerned family fears he may have met with foul play.

Joshua hitch-hiked as a mode of transportation and was last known to be living on Texada Island, frequently visiting Powell River.

He was reported missing in 2003. Inquiries and interviews have so far come up empty handed.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ashcroft RCMP
Agency Contact Person: Cst. Ken Tunbridge
Agency Phone Number: 250-453-2216
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2003-971

Information Source(s)

Royal Canadian Mounted Police

Admin Notes

Added: 3-5-2007; Last Updated: 10-21-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr