3276DMND - Roy Jacob Hagel

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Roy Jacob Hagel
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 06, 1989
Location Last Seen: Bismarck, Burleigh County, North Dakota

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 7, 1950
Age: 38 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0" - 6'1"
Weight: 170 - 185 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on right wrist, Scar on left temple circular half dollar size, Roy Hagel tanned very dark in the summer time and could be mistaken for someone of Hispanic decent.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Roy Hagel was last seen at a bowling tournament in Fargo, North Dakota on February 26, 1989. After the tournament, he did not return to his home town of Bismarck. Hagel called a friend in early March while he was in Kingman, Arizona. He told his friend that he had visited several states in the days he had been gone, had little money left, and would soon return to Bismarck. His friend also reported that Hagel sounded depressed. On March 10th 1989, Hagel's blue Ford Tempo was located off the road in a desolate area near the Death Valley Monument. Hagel's wallet and keys were in the vehicle, his tracks were spotted leading to the desert landmark's rugged foothills. What was thought to be his footprints were tracked for several miles, but he was never located. There has been no new financial or Social Security records for Hagel. Also, his fingerprints have found no match with arrests since that time. Bismarck Police Department is handling the case.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Bismarck Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant Mark Gaddis
Agency Phone Number: (701) 223-1212
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 89-3642

NamUs Case Number: 10495
NCIC Case Number: M-349150446

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Bismarck Police Department
Bismarck Tribune

Admin Notes

Added: 3/2/07; Last Updated: 01-13-2023 - By: kc