Date of Discovery: February 20, 1989
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Two moles on his right cheek; a 10" vertical scar on his abdomen. Uncircumcised.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Gray sweatshirt; black t-shirt; green pants; white/brown shirt; brown shoes; brown socks.
Jewelry: Yellow-metal band with one clear stone and numerous colored stones; yellow-metal Bill Blass wrist watch.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was located on a sidewalk in front of 3700 Oakwood Avenue in Los Angeles, California on February 20, 1989.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1989-02054
NCIC Case Number: U361063624
NamUs Case Number: 3994
Former Hot Case Number: 1377
NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
Added: 2/5/09; Last Updated: 7/18/19