Name: Archie Carl Henry, Jr.
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 18, 1998
Location Last Seen: Nome, Nome County, Alaska
Date of Birth: July 26, 1949
Age: 49 years old
Race: Alaska Native
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 185 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Black "Cape Smythe" jacket, jeans, and cowboy boots
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Mr. Henry was last seen at a relative's home on the day he went missing, where they left him at a house late in the evening. He had come to Nome on a shopping trip with money from his Permanent Fund dividend. He is from Gambell on St. Lawrence Island.
Agency Name: Nome Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Chief John Papasorda
Agency Phone Number: 907-443-5262
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 98-5163
NamUs Case Number: 24185
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Alaska Missing Persons Bulletins
Sitka Daily Sentinel (12/28/00)
Added: 2/26/07; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr