Date of Discovery: December 30, 1979
Location of Discovery: Sacramento, Sacramento County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Probable drowning
Estimated Age: 50-70 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 154 lbs.
Hair: Unknown (bald)
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown. He wore dentures in his lower jaw.
Fingerprints Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Checked trousers; black belt; black wing tip shoes (size 9 1/2 C); maroon sweater; two button shirts.
Jewelry: Seiko watch and a yellow-metal ring with a green stone.
Additional Personal Items: Double-edge razor blade, a piece of foam rubber, two pennies, a white and black letter "U" and a plastic toy part consisting of what appeared to be a bicycle wheel and fender.
The decedent was found floating in the Georgiana Slough near Terminous Road near Isleton, California on December 30, 1979.
Agency Name: Sacramento County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Rosa Vega, Coroner
Agency Phone Number: 916-874-9248
Agency E-Mail: coronerweb(at)saccounty.net
Agency Case Number: 79-02179
Agency Name: Sacramento County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Christine Kneeland
Agency Phone Number: 916-874-5963
Agency E-Mail: ckneeland(at)sacsheriff.com
Agency Case Number: 79-087124
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 12967
Former Hot Case Number: 530
NamUs
Sacramento County Coroner
Added: 2/27/07 Last Updated: 3/12/2024