Date of Discovery: January 4, 1991
Location of Discovery: Walnut, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1991
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Head trauma
Estimated Age: 35-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'1" to 6'3"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair: Red. Wore a beard and mustache.
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Long-sleeve red/blue stripe shirt; blue Levis; long sleeve sweater; brown corduroy Sears jacket; black coat with the name handwritten inside to read: "Mr J.Shervin"; black boots.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was discovered near a set of railroad tracks along Valley Boulevard, near Pierre road.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1991-00125
NCIC Case Number: U182677675
NamUs Case Number: 3873
Former Hot Case Number: 341
NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 6/15/19