Name: Rosemary Theresa Kunst
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 18, 2000
Location Last Seen: Siskiyou, Siskiyou County, California
Date of Birth: November 1, 1929
Age: 70
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 122 lbs.
Hair Color: Grey
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Numerous surgical scars
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: A blue fleece shirt, hiking boots, and a blue baseball cap
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A journal, a sandwich, and a bag of trail mix
Rosemary Kunst was last seen August 18, 2000, near Spirit Lake, Klamath National Forest in California. Rosemary, an avid hiker, had gone off on a hike by herself carrying only a journal, a sandwich, and a bag of trail mix. It is believed that she may have gotten lost or injured in the heavy forest terrain. A tuft of her hair was found during a search, but no other clues were ever found.
Agency Name: Siskiyou County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 530-842-8300 or 530-841-2900
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 01001259
NamUs Case Number: 29586
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 9/24/22 - By: Htmlcnvtr