To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.
Date of Discovery: April 28, 1990
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 40-55 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair: Black; wore a mustache
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Amputation of the middle and ring fingers of his left hand.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was involved in an altercation and was assaulted at 120 East 7th Street in Los Angeles, California on April 28, 1990 ad 3:00 PM. He was transported to a Los Angeles County hospital, where he was pronounced dead an hour later.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1990-04240
NCIC Case Number: U446521447
NamUs Case Number: 3909
Former Hot Case Number: 1376
NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
Added: 2/5/09; Last Updated: 7/21/19