3263UMCA - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: July 20, 1990
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Accidental fall

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-28 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 166 lbs.
Hair: Black; thin mustache.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Right ring finger tip amputated.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black pants; black belt; white socks; maroon underwear.
Jewelry: White-metal ring with black stone.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

At about 2:10 AM, the decedent fell from a 14 foot retaining wall and struck his head when he hit the pavement below.

He collapsed after making his way up the driveway and was pronounced after being brought to a hospital.

The man had reportedly requested employment at a local hotel, where he gave the name "Domingo Hernandez Arias." This identity was never confirmed. He may have been a transient.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1990-07131

NCIC Case Number: U167451655
NamUs Case Number: 3897
Former Hot Case Number: 909

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 1/3/08; Last Updated: 6/11/19