Date of Discovery: June 27, 1990
Location of Discovery: Temecula, Riverside County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day prior
State of Remains: Burned
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot
Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 126 to 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Possibly dark brown; a single strand was found at the scene.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.
Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Red and white checked shirt.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The victim was located in a ravine west of the I-15 freeway, Temecula, CA.
Firefighters responded to a small brush fire off the freeway and found the remains of this man, who had been shot prior to being set on fire.
Agency Name: Riverside County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Dawna Wimsatt
Agency Phone Number: 951-443-2300
Agency E-Mail: Homicide tipline
Agency Case Number: 1990-70060 / U90-042
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7110
Former Hot Case Number: 1293
NamUs
Riverside County Coroner
Added: 11/27/08; Last Updated: 6/11/19