Name: Jimmy Nelson Davis
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 25, 1987
Location Last Seen: Dunn, Harnett County, North Carolina
Date of Birth: circa 1943
Age: 44 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on left arm, Scar on chest, ears, Corns/bunions on feet, Has a tendecy to cut off bunions
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Jeans, yellow shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Tennis shoes or house slippers tops may be cut out because of bunions on feet
Davis' boss dropped him off at his home off Spring Branch Road on Friday evening, November 17. When his boss came to pick him up the following Sunday evening, he was told by Davis' live-in girlfriend that she had last seen him at about 11 that morning, when he walked out of the trailer they shared. The family and law enforcement searches over the years have produced no substantial results.
In the summer of 2006, the Dunn Police Department received a map with the location of the body of an alleged homicide victim. The map pinpoints the location as being close to the trailer park where Davis' used to live. This, and the name of "Jimmy Davidic" on the map, have led to speculation that the map is in reference to Mr. Davis. Ground penetrating radar and foot searches have been conducted in the area. Local and state law enforcement are involved in Mr. Davis' case.
His social security number has not been active since his disappearance. Mr. Davis has had previous connections to South Carolina and Maryland. He has left his home in the past for extended periods of time, but always stayed in touch with his family, attending significant events such as his Mother's birthday, and Mother's Day. Foul play is suspected in his case.
Agency Name: Harnett County Sheriff
Agency Contact Person: Lt. S.M. Kurrin
Agency Phone Number: 910-893-9111
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 2427
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Added: 2/10/07; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr