3260DFCA - Edith Verline Baker

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Edith Verline Baker
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 26, 2001
Location Last Seen: Julian, San Diego County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 13, 1922
Age: 79 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: White
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Verline
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Surgical scars on abdomen.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Possibly wearing a light blue fleece shirt with high rolled down collar that snaps up to the left shoulder, white or tan sweatpants, white "Keds" athletic shoes.
Jewelry: Watch
Additional Personal Items: Eyeglasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

Verline was last seen at the KQ Ranch Resort on Hwy 19 at approximately 6:00am when she went for a walk. Police believe that she went on a hike without adequate supplies. Despite a five-day search, the only trace found of her was a footprint.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Diego Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sandy Curry
Agency Phone Number: 858-974-2420
Agency E-Mail: Sandy.Curry@sdsheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 01-057820

NamUs Case Number: 1156
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CADOJ

Admin Notes

Added: 8/10/2012; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr