325UMNY - Unidentified Male

Tattoos

Date of Discovery: June 10, 1991
Location of Discovery: Bronx, Bronx County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: June 10, 1991
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Suicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 155 lbs
Hair Color: Black - 2" in length
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of a cross and a candle on the upper right arm/shoulder, tattoo of an anchor on mid upper right arm, fish and a flower on upper left arm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black long sleeved shirt, blue jeans, light blue briefs.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim jumped in front of a southbound #6 train, 100 feet north of the Hunt's Point Station. He appeared to be homeless.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: (212) 447-2030
Agency E-Mail: asoler@ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: B91-02511

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP7335

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 2/8/11; Last Updated: 09/11/2022