Date of Discovery: February 14, 1988
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Accident
Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 123 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.
Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was killed after a load of steel beams shifted in the rail car he was riding in.
He may have used the name "Jose Luis Torres(z)," but this remains unconfirmed.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1988-01782
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4096
NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
Added: 6/8/19; Last Updated: 6/8/19