3257UMCA - Unidentified Male

No image

Date of Discovery: December 4, 1986
Location of Discovery: Sacramento, Sacramento County, California
Date of Death: December 26, 1986
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Bronchopneumonia / train accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-30 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 164 lbs.
Hair: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Good dental health.
Fingerprints Available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent died at the UCD Medical Center on December 26, 1986 from bronchopneumonia. His death was also attributed to being struck by a train at the Roseville Southern Pacific yard. His right hand and left foot were severed during the accident, which occurred on December 4.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Sacramento County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Heather Griffiths
Agency Phone Number: 916-874-9248
Agency E-Mail: coronerweb(at)saccounty.net
Agency Case Number: 86-3367

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 12982
Former Hot Case Number: 592

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Sacramento County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07 Last Updated: 6/5/19