Name: Fredia Louise Franks
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 17, 2001
Location Last Seen: Stone County, MO
Date of Birth: February 18, 1957
Age: 44
Race: American Indian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: T-shirt, jeans, and tennis shoes
Jewelry: watch
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Fredia was last known to have gone camping with a male acquaintance and a young child. They were traveling in a 34ft. motor home and stayed at a campground near Table Rock Lake. Investigators also believe that they may have stayed near Beaver Lake in northwest Arkansas. On September 9, 2001, the male acquaintance arrived in Rule, near Green Forest with the 11-year-old child, but Franks was not with them. It was later confirmed that the 11-year-old child had been kidnapped. Walsh has been arrest and charged with statutory rape, sodomy, and kidnapping. The child later told investigators that she believed she saw a decomposing body inside a cabin that they stayed in , however, she could not remember where it was located. Foul play is suspected in Fredia`s disappearance.
Agency Name: Newton County Sheriff`s Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 417-451-8300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: #02000614
NamUs Case Number: MP #237
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr