3255UMBC - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: July 18, 1972
Location of Discovery: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day to 2 weeks prior
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 167 to 180 cm (5'6" to 5'11")
Weight: 68 kg (150 lbs.)
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of red rose with green stem on right forearm and a butterfly with red wings, green body, green tail on left forearm. 2.5 cm length scar on left forearm. Puncture wound scarring on left arm. 10 cm scar over right lower abdominal quadrant, appendix removed. Two longitudinal scars over the dorsum of the left forearm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Denim jacket, denim pants, and a black studded belt with "Idaho" written in silver-colored studs.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in a rooming house on Powell Street in Vancouver, British Columbia, on July 18, 1972.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of the Chief Coroner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-660-5077
Agency E-Mail: BCCS.SIU(at)gov.bc.ca
Agency Case Number: CFU72-04 (CFU 98-90)

Agency Name: West Vancouver Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 604-925-7300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1972-38358

Agency Name: National Centre for Missing Persons and Unidentified Remains
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada(at)rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2012020176

Agency Name: Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Anonymous tip submission: here
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Former Hot Case Number: 2089

Information Source(s)

Canada's Missing
British Columbia Unidentified Human Remains Interactive Viewer
British Columbia Coroner's Service

Admin Notes

Added: 8/22/10; Last Updated: 5/29/19