3254UMBC - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: May 3, 1970
Location of Discovery: Coquitlam, British Columbia, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: 4-6 years prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Unknown
Height: 183 cm (6'0")
Weight: Unknown, but of heavy build
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown. Some dental restorations.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in a wooded area behind Riverview Hospital which is located on the east side of Hickey Street, south of Austin Avenue at the 2500 block.

Please note: all cases in which the gender of the victim is unknown are assigned and filed as male.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Coquitlam RCMP
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 604-945-1550
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1970-500-76

Former Hot Case Number: 2095

Information Source(s)

British Columbia Unidentified Human Remains Interactive Viewer
British Columbia Coroner's Service

Admin Notes

Added: 8/22/10; Last Updated: 5/30/19