3253DFCA - Latoya Natasha Thomas

1 2 2

Name: Latoya Natasha Thomas
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 30, 2000
Location Last Seen: Hayward, Alameda County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 2, 1975
Age: 24
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: "Latoya Nathusa Thomas" and "Toya"
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A small scar on the left side of her nose and she has pierced ears.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Latoya Thomas was last seen at her apartment complex in the 1700 block of "B" Street in Hayward, California on September 30, 2000, where the apartment manager saw Latoya doing laundry at around 10:00 p.m.

On October 4, her gray 1986 Mazda 626 was discovered unlocked by a BART employee on the 900 block of B Street. Her purse with her driver`s license was found on the front seat.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Hayward Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Homicide/Major Crimes Unit
Agency Phone Number: 510-293-7219 or 510-293-7034
Agency E-Mail: mgtips@hayward-ca.gov
Agency Case Number: #00-29686

NamUs Case Number: MP #11240
NCIC Case Number: M351068430

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ
SF Gate - Oct. 6, 2000

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 9/24/22 - By: Htmlcnvtr