3252UMON - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of the decedent.

Date of Discovery: July 25, 1981
Location of Discovery: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Date of Death: August 7, 1981
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Drowning

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 176 to 180 cm (5'9" to 5'11")
Weight: 59 kg (130 lbs.)
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slender build. Left leg shorter than the right. Previously broken nose. Scars on left outer thigh, indicating he was a skin tissue donor. Appendectomy scar. Scars on groin area from possible hernia treatment.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. All upper teeth absent, five remaining in lower jaw. Staining on teeth indicated he smoked.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark-yellow shirt with blue and red box stripes; yellow undershirt, navy-blue double-knit pants; black, knee-high sock; black leather shoes.
Jewelry: Caravelle watch and a rosary chain.
Additional Personal Items: $14.35

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was recovered from the Toronto Harbour of Lake Ontario on July 25, 1981.

Witnesses saw him fall or jump into the water from a ferry earlier. He was taken to a hospital where he later died.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies/Remains Unit
Agency Phone Number: 877-934-6363
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve(at)opp.ca
Agency Case Number: 20050069

Agency Name: National Centre for Missing Persons and Unidentified Remains
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada(at)rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2005006999

Agency Name: Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Online tip submission: here
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Former Hot Case Number: 101

Information Source(s)

Canada's Missing

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 5/29/19