3251DFKY - Olive Frances Petty

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Olive Frances Petty
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 14, 2000
Location Last Seen: Louisville, Jefferson County, Kentucky

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 7, 1950
Age: 49 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Olive Frances Royse; Olive Frances Warfield
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar under right breast; left hip is higher than right hip.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red T-shirt with block design on lower left front, green capri pants, white athletic shoes.
Jewelry: Rings on all fingers - no description of rings available.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Olive had been visiting relatives in Kentucky and left to return to North Fort Myers, Florida on September 14, 2000 from the Louisville International Airport. Some sources indicate that she arrived in Florida and contacted family once she returned to Florida. Her then-husband, Robert Eugene Petty, filed for divorce on November 28, 2000; the divorce was granted on November 13, 2001 with no response from Ms. Petty.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Georgetown Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Brian Moore
Agency Phone Number: 502-863-7826
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 00092601

Agency Name: Lee County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Wendy Russell
Agency Phone Number: 239-477-1200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 1008
NCIC Case Number: M851029253

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CUE Center for Missing Persons
Ancestry Lee County (FL) court records

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr