3250UMBC - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: May 3, 1971
Location of Discovery: Terrace, British Columbia, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: 1-2 years prior
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 13-16 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 152 to 158 cm (5'0" to 5'2")
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found close to the Skeena River bank, near Terrace, in proximity to the Old Remo settlement.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of the Chief Coroner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-660-5077
Agency E-Mail: BCCS.SIU(at)gov.bc.ca
Agency Case Number: CFU 007-71/1971-2999

Agency Name: Terrace RCMP
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 250-638-7400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1971-50060

Agency Name: National Centre for Missing Persons and Unidentified Remains
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada(at)rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2012020183

Agency Name: Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Anonymous tip submission: here
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Former Hot Case Number: 2093

Information Source(s)

Canada's Missing
British Columbia Unidentified Human Remains Interactive Viewer

Admin Notes

Added: 8/22/10; Last Updated: 5/28/19