Identified...Identified...Identified
Date of Discovery: June 14, 1972
Location of Discovery: Prince Rupert, British Columbia, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: 5-12 months prior
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 65-75 years old
Race: Aboriginal
Sex: Male
Height: 170 to 173 cm (5'7" to 5'8")
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Located a few meters from the remains were a tan sweatshirt with dark brown and orange stripes and a long-sleeved turquoise sweater.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was found in the Caamano Sound, on the south side of Rennison Island Beach near Prince Rupert, British Columbia.
Agency Name: Office of the Chief Coroner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-660-5077
Agency E-Mail: BCCS.SIU(at)gov.bc.ca
Agency Case Number: CFU 72-007
Agency Name: Prince Rupert RCMP
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 250-627-0700
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2013-7021
Agency Name: National Centre for Missing Persons and Unidentified Remains
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada(at)rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2012020178
Agency Name: Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Anonymous tip submission: here
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Former Hot Case Number: 2073
Canada's Missing
British Columbia Unidentified Human Remains Interactive Viewer
Added: 8/20/10; Last Updated: 5/28/19