Decedent's jewelry.
Date of Discovery: May 5, 1985
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1985
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 132 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Three 1" scars on lower abdomen.
Dentals: Available. Partial upper plate.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Short-sleeved shirt; Lord Futurista trousers with a belt; possibly a white or gray industrial-type uniform; dark tie and red jockey shorts.
Jewelry: Yellow-metal wedding band with the name "Lugio Garcia" "Dic 25/65" (possible abbreviation of "Diciembre 25, 1965") inscribed on the inside band and a yellow metal chain with a medallion.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was located in a burned suitcase at a drainage canal at Northwest 107th Avenue, north of Northwest 138th Street.
Two men were driving a pickup truck toward a dump at dusk when they spotted it in a remote area and summoned police.
Agency Name: District 11 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1985-01243
NCIC Case Number: U170333816
NamUs Case Number: 1239
Former Hot Case Number: 856
NamUs
FLUIDDB
The Miami Herald
Added: 12/3/07; Last Updated: 5/24/19