Date of Discovery: August 6, 1987
Location of Discovery: Marathon, Monroe County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: One or more months prior
State of Remains: Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 190 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Navy blue pants, a brown leather belt, dark blue socks and Kangaroo brand shoes, size 11.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The lower-half of the decedent's body was discovered on August 6, 1987 in Marathon, Florida, along marker 45. His head was discovered on Key Colony Beach the following day.
Agency Name: District 16 Medical Examiner's Office - Monroe County
Agency Contact Person: Judy Olson
Agency Phone Number: 305-743-9011
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 87-0098
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6228
NamUs
Miami Herald
Added: 5/24/19; Last Updated: 5/24/19