3244DFCA - Geraldine Atha Myers

1 2

Name: Geraldine Atha Myers
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 13, 2001
Location Last Seen: Riverside, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 4, 1919
Age: 81
Race: Caucasian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'
Weight: 97 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: High Blood Pressure

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On may 13, 2001 Geraldine Myers disappeared from her home in Riverside, California. Evidence in the home suggested that Myers was murdered there, but her body was never located. Bailey Lamar Jackson was convicted of robbing and murdering Myers and was sentenced to death.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Riverside Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Robbery Homicide
Agency Phone Number: 951-787-7911
Agency E-Mail: HomicideColdCase@RiversideCA.gov
Agency Case Number: 01-135149

NamUs Case Number: 91443

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA OAG

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11/5/23 - By: hb