Barbara Aleksivich, circa 1973
Name: Barbara Jean Aleksivich
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: October 3, 1973
Location Last Seen: Bath, Steuben County, New York
Date of Birth: March 18, 1949
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, shoulder length
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Barbara Jean Flanigan, Barbara Jean Jones
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: white blouse, a blue/white plaid skirt, a green pullover sweater, and brown loafers.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: wore eye glasses
Barbara Aleksivich was last seen when she left the Bath Elks Club, located near Gansevoort and William Streets in Bath, New York, at 10:45 p.m. She began the walk to her home, approximately two blocks away. Her husband reported her missing after she never arrived home. Aleksivich has not been heard from since, and foul play is suspected in her disappearance.
Agency Name: Bath Village Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Colin Taft
Agency Phone Number: 607-776-2175
Agency E-Mail: CTaft@villageofbath.org
Agency Case Number: 6020
NamUs Case Number: MP11936
NCIC Case Number: N/A
Added: prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr