3242UMAB - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of the decedent.

Date of Discovery: July 11, 1998
Location of Discovery: near Banff, Alberta, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: 6 months to 5 years prior
State of Remains: Skull found - bottom of the jaw missing
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 19-65 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 176 to 183 cm (5'9" to 6'0")
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He may have had rickets as a child.

Identifiers

Dentals: Yes - upper teeth. Multiple fillings present.
Fingerprints: No
DNA: Yes

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Chrysler key (70’s-80’s, no vehicle was recovered); T.B. Vets tag with the Arms of B.C. (records are not kept prior to 1997); Black leather wallet with the word “Amity” in gold letters; Pictures enclosed in the wallet - faint markings on the reverse side of the second partial photo contained the address 524 6 ieme ave Nord, St-Antoine, J7Z-5H9 (attached photo “Wallet Pic 2”)

Circumstances of Discovery

A tour guide found the decedent was found on the back side of Sulphur Mountain in Banff National Park on July 11, 1998 by getting to the area from Cosmic Bay Road. The deceased was likely there more than two years. He may have been a younger adult 19-35 years old. RCMP have already investigated the two addresses associated with the found belongings.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Alberta Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 780-427-4987
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 0035-6098

Agency Name: Banff RCMP
Agency Contact Person: Cpl. Natalie Rice
Agency Phone Number: (403) 763-6600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2018-1868030

Agency Name: Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)

Agency Name: National Centre for Missing Persons and Unidentified Remains
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada(at)rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2018071052

Information Source(s)

NCMPUR
Calgary Crime Stoppers

Admin Notes

Added: 5/24/19; Last Updated:6/18/22