3241UMCA - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: November 11, 1982
Location of Discovery: Long Beach, Los Angeles County, California
Date of Death: December 5, 1982
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Natural

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 60-80 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on upper-right portion of abdomen. Pancreatic cancer.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available. Edentulous.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown coat, tan slacks, yellow shirt size L, white t-shirt size 18, gray shoes, black socks, and a black and red baseball cap with the California Angels emblem on front.
Jewelry: Yellow-metal Elgin watch.
Additional Personal Items: White-metal key ring with 16 keys.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent fell and struck his head on concrete along 7th Street and Locust Avenue in Long Beach. Paramedics later transported him to a nearby hospital, where he remained until his death.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1982-15336

NCIC Case Number: U771475387
NamUs Case Number: 4289
Former Hot Case Number: 1881

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 9/24/10; Last Updated: 5/24/19