3241DFCA - Barbara Ann Larkin

Barbara Ann Larkin Barbara Ann Larkin

Name: Barbara Ann Larkin
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 3, 2001
Location Last Seen: San Bernardino, San Bernardino County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 3, 1960
Age: 40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Barbara was 5 months pregnant at time of her disappearance.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Barbara Ann Larkin was last seen on March 3, 2001 in San Bernardino, California.

She was a supervisor for Riverside Community Hospital's emergency room registration. She was known for being punctual, responsible, and reliable. When she didn't show up for work, a friend/former co-worker reported her missing.

Larkin was five months' pregnant at the time of her disappearance. She had an on-and-off dating relationship with Derrick Latimer, a man who lived at the same condominium complex she lived at. Latimer was the father of her unborn child. He has been a person of interest since early in the investigation. He was a registered sex offender convicted in 1993 of rape by force or fear.

Larkin was described as warm and well-liked. She loved her three cats. She was the godmother of her sister's young daughter.

She seemed to be looking forward to starting her family. Around the time of her disappearance, she had just learned that the baby would be a girl. She had a closet full of pink clothes for the baby.

Foul play is suspected, and her case is being investigated as a homicide.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Bill Flesher
Agency Phone Number: 909-384-5655
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 0109302

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: Not listed

Information Source(s)

California Office of the Attorney General
The Press-Enterprise

Admin Notes

Added: 08-08-2012; Last Updated: 01-25-2022 - By: kw