Identified...Identified...Identified
Date of Discovery: July 3, 1982
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Date of Death: July 4, 1982
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Auto vs. pedestrian accident
Estimated Age: 60-80 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'10"
Weight: 125 to 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Several tattoos. Large shaped heart with a "J" in the center located on his chest, "Born to Love" on mid abdomen, "USN" on upper left shoulder, "Lucky 13" and "MOM & DAD" on upper right shoulder. He had other tattoos on his body, but unable to determine designs.
Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was struck by a vechicle while crossing the 110 freeway at 6th Street in Los Angeles. He was transported to local hospital where he was pronounced dead on July 4, 1982.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1982-08368
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4302
Former Hot Case Number: 2231
NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
Added: 10/24/10; Last Updated: 5/24/19