323UMAZ - Unidentified Male

Sketches of Victim

Date of Discovery: September 24, 2000
Location of Discovery: Blackwater, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 2 months to 1 year prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Gunshot wound

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 23-59 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7" to 5'11"
Weight: 180 pounds
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, x-rays
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available, entered into CODIS

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Guess jeans, 34x32; Guess belt; shirt; tan "Dallas Cowboys" baseball cap with a brown bill and star.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Children playing along a river bottom in the desert on the Gila River Indian Reservation near Blackwater found skeletal remains. The decedent was found within a mile of a main road. Officers believe he was killed and his body dumped in the Blackwater area outside Coolidge around March or April of 1999.

Residents didn't recognize the composite drawing and officers believe he wasn't a member of the community.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 00-2871

Agency Name: Gila River Police
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 520-562-7114
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 00-18489

NCIC Case Number: U-730001703
NamUs Case Number: 1967

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Maricopa County ME
Arizona Republic (Phoenix, AZ) March 15, 2001

Admin Notes

Added: 2005; Last Updated: 12/27/20