Date of Discovery: November 13, 1994
Location of Discovery: Pinyon Pines, Riverside County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1 month
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Accidental fall
Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 175 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown. Head was shaved.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Smoker.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Blue shorts; black and white Eagles tennis shoes, size 11.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Marlboro cigarette pack.
The decedent was found in a pond in the mountainous area of Pinyon Pines, California. He is believed to have fallen to his death somplace higher and later floated down to the area.
The mountain area is 1.5 miles SE of Highway 74, near Palm Desert.
Agency Name: Riverside County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Dawna Wimsatt
Agency Phone Number: 951-443-2300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 81290 or U94-062
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7046
Former Hot Case Number: 1960
NamUs
Riverside County Sheriff-Coroner
Press-Enterprise News Archives
Added: 7/13/10; Last Updated: 5/16/19