3238DFKY - Joyce Gaines Crider

1 2

Name: Joyce Gaines Crider
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 27, 2002
Location Last Seen: Lexington, Fayette County, Kentucky

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 27, 1960
Age: 32
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"-5'4"
Weight: 230-235 lbs.
Hair Color: Red/Auburn
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Joyce has a knee injury and needs a knee brace to walk any distance. She also wears eyeglasses.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Joyce Crider was last seen in Lexington , KY on October 27, 2002. She said she was going to visit her (estranged) husband, Bill Crider, at the Holiday Inn where he resided. She never returned. She left behind all her possessions, including her knee brace and her dog. Her car was found abandoned 6 weeks later. There were indications that someone other than Joyce drove the vehicle to that location. Her case remains unsolved, foul play is suspected. Joyce was declared legally dead in 2009.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Lexington Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Patrol Lt. Chris Cooper
Agency Phone Number: (859) 258-3600
Agency E-Mail: detective@lfucg.com
Agency Case Number: 2002-203256

NamUs Case Number: MP #1764

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12-16-2022 - By: kc