3237UMFL - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of the decedent; decedent's boots.

Date of Discovery: January 24, 2016
Location of Discovery: Gainesville, Alachua County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 6 months to 2 years prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans, brown work boots.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in a wooded area near the 5700 block of NW 88th Street in Gainesville, Alachua County, Florida.

It's possible he was homeless. There is also a possibility he was a vetran.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Alachua County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Christopher Weitzel or Det. Lance Yaeger
Agency Phone Number: 352-367-4161 (Weitzel) or 352-260-7588 (Yaeger)
Agency E-Mail: cweitzel(at)alachuasheriff.org
Agency Case Number: ASO16OFF000749

Agency Name: District 8 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kristin Cullen
Agency Phone Number: 352-273-9292
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U020031038
NamUs Case Number: 14993

Information Source(s)

NamUs
WCJB

Admin Notes

Added: 5/16/19; Last Updated: 5/16/19