Date of Discovery: March 25, 1978
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7
Weight: 175 lbs.
Hair: Black. Wore a mustache.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.
Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was located lying on the ground in front of a home at the 3700 block of East Hammel Street in East L.A.
He was transported to LA General hospital where he was pronounced dead at 4:18 AM.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1978-03980
NCIC Case Number: U770918289
NamUs Case Number: 4432
Former Hot Case Number: 864
NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
Added: 12/17/07; Last Updated: 5/6/19