3236DFKY - Barbara Sue Laster

1 2
Laster

Name: Barbara Sue Laster
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: December 08, 2002
Location Last Seen: Hopkinsville, Christian County, Kentucky

Physical Description

Date of Birth: N/A
Age: 38 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 140-150 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: None
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mole on right upper lip; scar on right knee; Letter "L" on right shoulder

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray T-shirt and green sweat pants.
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: N/A

Circumstances of Disappearance

Barbara Sue Laster was last seen at 6615 Harmony Grove Road in hopkinsville KY on 12/08/2002. The victim was last seen by her daughter. Barbara's daughter stated that at that time she(Barbara) may have been under the influence of narcotics. Multiple subjects have stated that they had a pact among the group (of people that used narcotics together) that if anyone died of a drug overdose, they were to dump the victim somewhere so the rest of the group would not get caught. Multiple subjects have also stated that they believed that the victim succumbed to a drug overdose. It is believed that she may have been buried, or her body may have been disposed of in a well.

There have also been subsequent reports that Barbara Sue Laster was believed to have been seen at an unknown truck stop in Nashville, TN on 1-12-2003.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Kentucky State Police Post 2
Agency Contact Person: Detective Scott Smith
Agency Phone Number: 270-676-3313
Agency E-Mail: ScottL.Smith@ky.gov
Agency Case Number: 02-03-345

NamUs Case Number: MP #9690
NCIC Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr