Date of Discovery: February 17, 1984
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Struck by train
Estimated Age: 14-25+ years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 141 lbs.
Hair Color: Black. Mustache and goatee
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 2.5 inch scar to right elbow. Tattoo of a panther on his left forearm 4.5 X 2 inches in diameter. Blue tattoo with the word "California" on right forearm. He was uncircumcised.
Dentals: Available. Supernumerary tooth between 27, 28.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: 2 shirts, pants, socks, shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
At 9:05 PM on February 17, 1984, the decedent was seen lying on the railroad tracks at Broadway and Solano St. in Los Angeles by workers of the train company. He failed to move when warned of the oncoming train.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1984-2245
Agency Name: California Department of Justice
Agency Contact Person: Jeannine Willie
Agency Phone Number: 916-227-3405
Agency E-Mail: jeannine.willie(at)doj.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U034503087
NamUs Case Number: 4256
Former Hot Case Number: 1439
NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
Added: 2/22/09; Last Updated: 4/29/19