3234UMCA - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: May 21, 2004
Location of Discovery: Barstow, San Bernadino County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 6 months - 2 years
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-53 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'1" to 6'4"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; tooth #3 is O plus O Amal; fillings/crown present.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray shorts size 36, black t-shirt size M.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in a concealed area near the Majave river-a dry desert wash in a shallow grave .3 mi north east of East Main Street, .3 miles east of I-15 in Barstow, California on May 21, 2004.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff Department - Coroner Division
Agency Contact Person: September Fonzi-Jones
Agency Phone Number: 909-387-2978
Agency E-Mail: coroner(at)sbcsd.org
Agency Case Number: 04-3741 / John Doe #25-04

Agency Name: Barstow Police Department - Homicide Detail
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 760-256-2211
Agency Case Number: 04-2230

NCIC Case Number: U260005184
NamUs Case Number: 2750
Former Hot Case Number: 1510

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 3/8/09; Last Updated: 4/29/19