Name: Rilla Kay Sheehan
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: December 8, 2001
Location Last Seen: Robertsdale, Autauga County, Alabama
Date of Birth: circa 1957
Age: 44 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Rilla Kay Sheehan, known as Kay, was last seen inside her residence on Kendrick Road in Robertsdale. Her son told authorities that he spoke to her on the telephone at approximately 3:40 p.m. Sheehan's son stopped by her house shortly afterwards, but she had disappeared by the time he arrived.
Authorities said that there was no indication of forced entry inside her residence. She left all of her personal belongings behind, including her vehicle, keys, and wallet.
Sheehan's loved ones said that it is uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. Investigators believe that she disappeared under suspicious circumstances and theorize that she may have known her assailant(s) if foul play was involved.
Sheehan was employed at Consolidated Container in Foley, Alabama, in 2001.
Agency Name: Robertsdale Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 251-947-2222
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2337
NCIC Case Number: M442062215
Added: 7/21/12; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr