Date of Discovery: July 18, 1982
Location of Discovery: Twenty-Nine Palms, San Bernadino County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Artificial right leg, artificial right foot.
Dentals: Available. Fillings present.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
X-Rays: Available.
Clothing: Blue Levi's; black belt; white T-shirt; black, engineer type boots, size 11.
Jewelry: White-metal ring with nail fashioned into it.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was discovered in the desert in a shallow grave in San Bernardino County on July 18, 1982.
Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff Department - Coroner Division
Agency Contact Person: September Fonzi-Jones
Agency Phone Number: 909-387-2978
Agency E-Mail: coroner(at)sbcsd.org
Agency Case Number: 60730
Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department-Homicide Detail
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 909-387-3589
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 116128509
NCIC Case Number: U145506424
NamUs Case Number: 2593
Former Hot Case Number: 1300
Added: 12/2/08; Last Updated: 4/22/19