Name: Ruth Sims
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 27, 2001
Location Last Seen: Livingston, Sumter County, Alabama
Date of Birth: May 5, 1927
Age: 74 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, short. She also may wear an auburn colored wig.
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has Alzheimer's.
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available
Clothing: Blue skirt and a blue top.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Ruth Sims was last seen walking away from her residence in Livingston. She suffers from Alzheimer's, according to family members, and may not remember how to return home.
Agency Name: York Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 205-392-5261
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 010627047
NamUs Case Number: 7110
NCIC Case Number: N/A
Added: 7/19/12; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr