Identified...Identified...Identified
Date of Discovery: March 22, 1989
Location of Discovery: San Jacinto, Riverside County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 4-8 months prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 40-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7" to 5'9"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Black and straight. About 3" long.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.
Dentals: Available. It appeared that he had never had any dental attention.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: White pants (size 34 waist), dark blue military-style belt with a metal buckle, a light colored striped shirt (large), white athletic socks, white underwear and one shoe with electric wire used in place of a shoe lace.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: �0.10 in pocket.
The victim was located by hikers in a ravine off of Highway 79, between Beaumont and San Jacinto, CA.
Agency Name: Riverside County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Dawna Wimsatt
Agency Phone Number: 951-443-2300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 66281
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7131
Former Hot Case Number: 1291
NamUs
Riverside County Coroner
Added: 11/27/08; Last Updated: 4/20/19