Date of Discovery: June 14, 1980
Location of Discovery: Torrance, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 50-70 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7" to 5'10"
Weight: 148 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. No upper teeth.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Grey jacket; blue Levi jeans; long sleeve blue shirt, size 10; blue and white socks; brown shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was found at 1131 Van Ness Avenue in Torrance, California in front of an amabdoned vehicle st the rear of a building. He was known as the "Rag Man" while he was alive.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1980-07630
NCIC Case Number: U763208159
NamUs Case Number: 4378
Former Hot Case Number: 1886
NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
Added: 9/24/09; Last Updated: 5/29/19