Date of Discovery: January 14, 1991
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 60-75 years old
Race: Hispanic or Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 132 lbs.
Hair Color: White
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown. Upper teeth missing. Some lower teeth present.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Orange jacket, gray jacket, white shirt, blue pants, white socks.
Jewelry: Black, metal disco watch. Yellow-metal medallion.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was located in an alley behind 122 West 1st Street in Los Angeles, California on January 14, 1991.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit@coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1991-00453
NCIC Case Number: U182679681
NamUs Case Number: 3871
Former Hot Case Number: 299
NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
Added: 2/27/2007; Last Updated: 3/20/2024