3227UMCA - Unidentified Male

No image

Date of Discovery: December 21, 1983
Location of Discovery: Broderick, Yolo County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Arteriosclerotic heart disease

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-70 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 148 lbs.
Hair: Gray/brown. Short and sparse.
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: None noted.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available. No teeth.
Fingerprints Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

On December 21, 1983, ambulence personnel found the decedent in a cabin at 217 5th Street in Broderick, California. He was transferred to the UCD Medical Center where he later died.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Sacramento County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Heather Griffiths
Agency Phone Number: 916-874-9248
Agency E-Mail: coronerweb(at)saccounty.net
Agency Case Number: 83-02614

Agency Name: Sacramento County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Paige Kneeland
Agency Phone Number: 916-874-5963
Agency E-Mail: ckneeland(at)sacsheriff.com
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 12971
Former Hot Case Number: 557

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Sacramento County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07 Last Updated: 4/11/19