Mouse over to enlarge.
Name: Walcie Rae Downing
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: December 14, 1956
Location Last Seen: Gallup, Mckinley County, New Mexico
Date of Birth: July 18, 1924
Age: 32 years old
Race: Native American
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, shoulder-length and curly.
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Rae, Walcie Rae Alston, Walcie Rae Pearce, Walcie Rae Pierce
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Moles on her back.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: White blouse and blue jeans.
Jewelry: Engagement ring.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Downing was last seen in Gallup, NM on December 14, 1956. She may have reached out to her children via phone in approximately 1959. Her five children believe she would have never left them behind voluntarily. She had either a 1952 or 1954 Ford, that was cream colored with faded tan, that was possibly bought in Casa Grande, Arizona.
Agency Name: Gallup Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Steven Peshlakai
Agency Phone Number: (505)-863-9365
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2016-49941
NamUs Case Number: 33503
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Family
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr