3225UMCA - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: September 2, 1983
Location of Discovery: Irwindale, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1-2 months prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide by stabbing

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-65 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8" to 5'11"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown with some gray
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Four gold teeth in lower right jaw.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown Levi corduroy pants.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's remains were discovered by a maintainence crew 1/4 mile south of Live Oak Avenue, Irwindale CA, on September 2, 1983.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1983-11026/p>

Agency Name: LASD Homicide Cold Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 323-890-5500
Agency E-Mail: homicideops(at)lasd.org
Agency Case Number: 1983-00086-2610-011

NCIC Case Number: U145719447
NamUs Case Number: 4269
Former Hot Case Number: 800

Information Source(s)

NamUs
LASD Homicide Cold Case Unit

Admin Notes

Added: 9/18/07; Last Updated: 5/29/19