3224UMCA - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: July 1, 1980
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Auto/pedestrian accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 27-37 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 145 to 150 lbs.
Hair: Blond and curly. Wore mustache.
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Yellow-metal chain.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

On July 1, 1980 at 6:50 AM, the decedent was struck by a vehicle as he was walking eastbound in the # 1 lane on Ave. K near 12th St. West in Lancaster, California. He was transported to Antelope Valley Hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1980-08392

NCIC Case Number: U763943401
NamUs Case Number: 4376
Former Hot Case Number: 1873

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 9/18/09; Last Updated: 5/29/19